BO SANCHEZ, INC.
PRIVACY POLICY

WE VALUE YOUR PRIVACY. Bo Sanchez, Inc. (BSI/Truly Rich Club) complies with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, enacted by Congress in August 2012 as Republic Act No. 10173, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (“IRR”), issued by the National Privacy Commission. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that you continue to trust Truly Rich Club (TRC) with your personal information. When you interact with us, you may share personal information with us which allows identification of you as an individual (e.g. name, email, address, telephone number). This is known as “personal information”.

This BSI/Truly Rich Club privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Bo Sanchez, Inc./Truly Rich Club (“BSI”, “TRC”, “we” or “us”) collects, uses, shares, and retains personal information that you provide us, or that we collect, when you use the BSI/TRC website located at https://trulyrichclub.com and other websites owned or controlled by BSI/TRC (the “Sites”) or related mobile applications, use BSI/TRC products and services and complete related forms, participate in BSI/TRC events, or communicate with one of our customer service representatives.

We and our partners use technology such as browser cookies on our site to personalize content and ads, provide social media features, and analyze our traffic. You can change your mind and change your consent choices at any time by informing our staff or contacting our data protection office.

1. Data Protection Office

You may contact BSI/TRC’s data protection office if you have any questions or concerns about BSI/TRC policies or practices regarding Personal Data.

By email on: office@trulyrichclub.com
By telephone on: +63 9178990296

2. Consent

In compliance with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act of 2012, we would like to secure your consent on the general use and sharing of information obtained from you in the course of your transaction(s) with BSI/TRC or of our affiliate companies and third party providers.

By providing BSI/TRC with your Personal Data in the use of any of our services or programs, or through your continued membership to TRC, you have explicitly authorized and consented to our processing of your Personal Data and you signify that you have read, understood and confirmed your agreement to the terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy.

3. Purpose for Collection, Storage, Access, Sharing, Processing, Retention and Disposal of Personal Data

To avail of the membership and related services the primary requirement is the collection of personal data. Your personal data may also be used for the purposes of:

4. Collection of Personal Data

We collect your personal information directly from you or through our websites and other systems and applications. These can be through telephone or mobile calls, short messaging systems (SMS), other communication systems, subscription forms, registration forms, accounting systems and records, emails, computer networks and connections, authentication methods, tracking technologies such as click through links, browser cookies, intranet and internet facilities and various systems and applications we used or provided by or on behalf of us and our affiliate companies through our subscribed, commissioned or outsourced partners such us couriers, technical and systems providers.

A. Information You Directly and Voluntarily Provide to Us

Membership: If you provide your Personal Data to BSI/TRC to become a member of TRC, or if you sign up to become a registered user of any website operated by BSI/TRC, you will be required to provide certain information as part of the registration process. This information may include your first and last name, email address, business or home address, phone number, date of birth, demographic information, and any other unique means of identification or bespoke data shared with us including but not limited to organization, role, department, location, social media accounts or purchase history and your online behaviors and interactions with our websites or products. Membership information is used to communicate with you, to design content and activities that we believe would be of interest to you, and to ensure that BSI/TRC will not violate any applicable Philippine laws in providing you access to BSI/TRC products and services. If you wish to opt-out of receiving these communications from us, please follow the instructions contained in an applicable communication you receive from us or contact our customer care support support@trulyrichclub.com and submit a request.

Events: BSI/TRC may host events that include in-person and virtual conferences, training, knowledge sharing and webinars. If you register for a BSI/TRC event and you are a TRC member, we will access the information in your member account to provide you with information and services associated with the event. If you register for one of our events and you are not a TRC member, we will collect your first and last name, email address, business or home address, contact information, which we will use to provide you with information and services associated with the event.

Communications with BSI/TRC: If you communicate or correspond with us by email, through postal mail, via phone or through other forms of communication, including our customer service center, we may collect the information you provide as part of those communications. For example, if you correspond with us through email, we may collect and store the email address you use to send the applicable correspondence and use it to respond to your inquiry; to notify you of TRC products, events, or other services; or to keep a record of your complaint, accommodation request, and similar purposes.

B. Information We Automatically Collect from You

We may automatically collect information about you when you use the Sites or our services. For example, if you access the Sites through a computer, we will automatically collect information such as your browser type and version, computer and connection information, IP address, pages you have visited and standard web log information. We may use remarketing tools that will serve ads to you, the content you have explored on our site to render ads to you after you have left our Site.

We may automatically collect information from you when you use the Sites using browser “cookies”. Cookies are small amounts of data that are stored within your computer’s Internet browser and that are accessed and recorded by the websites that you visit so that they can recognize the same browser navigating online at a later time. The cookies are not able to execute code or access other information stored on the computer.

Information that may be collected by cookies when you use the Sites may include, without limitation:

This information is collected to enhance the site performance and end user experience. You can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie. To learn more about your ability to manage cookies, please consult the privacy features in your browser. In addition, to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

BSI/TRC will not associate identifiers from cookies or similar technologies with sensitive identifiers about you, such as race, religion, sexual orientation or health.

Do Not Track: Your browser may allow you to adjust your browser settings so that “do not track” requests are sent to the websites that you visit. If you block cookies, certain functionality on our sites may not work, including affiliate tracking.

C. Information Collected by Third Parties through Third-Party Links and Content and Information You Shared through Social Media Services

The Sites may include links to other websites and other content from third-party businesses and can offer direct interaction with external websites, networks or platforms that are outside BSI/TRC’s control. These third-party businesses may use cookies or other similar technology to collect information about you. BSI/TRC does not have access to or control over these third parties or the cookies or other technology that these third parties may use.

The Sites may include links to social media services where you will be able to post comments, stories, reviews or other information outside of BSI/TRC’s control. Your use of these social media services may result in the collection or sharing of information about you by these social media services.

Information collected by these third parties is governed by their privacy practices. BSI/TRC is not responsible for the security, privacy of any information collected by these third parties, other websites or other service, or the privacy practices of these third parties or the content on any third-party website. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the third-party websites and social media services with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used, and shared by those third-party websites and social media services.

D. Information Collected by Third-Party Analytics Services

We may work with third-party analytics services to help us understand how the Sites are being used, such as tracking the frequency and duration of use of the Sites. We may use the following tracking technologies to improve our Sites and the experience of our Sites’ visitors.

  1. Adobe Analytics and Google Analytics, and web analytics services provided by Adobe and Google (“Analytics Tools”) to track user behavior, traffic analysis and marketing optimization. These Analytics Tools may use cookies to collect information about the content you view, what websites you visit immediately prior to and after visiting the Sites, and your system information and geographic information. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Sites. At the moment that you cancel your TRC membership or withdraw your consent for the processing of personal information, BSI/TRC will not be able to access the personal information processed by third-party analytics. By using the Sites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Adobe and Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by installing Google’s opt-out browser add-on, and out of interest-based Google ads using Google’s Ads Settings.
  2. Facebook Pixel: We use this technology to track visitors to our sites who have interacted with our ads or posts on Facebook. For example, we may collect your browser information, demographic data, and interaction data. This allows us to determine the effectiveness of our marketing efforts on Facebook.
  3. Facebook Custom Audience: We use Facebook Custom Audience to deliver ads on Facebook to a certain group of users.

E. Information You Post on the Sites

If you post information on public areas of the Sites, that information may be collected and used by BSI/TRC, other users of the Sites, and the public generally.

If you decide to participate in our platforms, keep in mind that your personal information (for example, your name and online user name), along with any substantive information you disclose in the communication you decide to post, will be publicly accessible and viewable by others who visit that area. It is possible that your posting may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. We strongly recommend that you do not post any information on the public areas of the Sites that allows strangers to identify or locate you or that you otherwise do not want to share with the public.

5. Use, Sharing and Retention of Personal Information

A. How We Use Your Information

BSI/TRC uses personal information for the purposes described at the time of collection, to provide membership benefits and other services to you, including order processing, processing of membership applications, or registering you for an event, and to otherwise process your requests or address your inquiries. We process your personal data for our legitimate business purposes, including that of our affiliate companies and third party providers we engaged such as payment gateway, shipment or delivery of items or services.

BSI/TRC also uses your information, as permitted by law, to provide you with information about TRC, our products and services or other products and services in which we believe you may be interested. If you are a member or registered user, we may email you about products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. If you wish to opt-out of receiving these emails from us, please follow the instructions contained in an applicable email you receive from us, which will allow you to opt-out of receiving these types of email communications from us. We may also use your personal information to tailor your experience at our Sites, to compile and display content and information that we think you might be interested in, and to provide you with content according to these preferences. BSI/TRC may also use this information to help us understand our members’ needs and interests, to better tailor our products and services to meet your needs, to enhance the security of our network and information systems, and to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.

B. How We Share Your Information with Third Parties

Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or when specifically agreed to by you, we will not disclose personal information we gather from you to third parties unless BSI/TRC is required to share this information to complete your request or for legitimate business purposes. BSI/TRC shares personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your information with vendors or third parties who deliver or provide goods and services or otherwise act on behalf of or at the direction of BSI/TRC. These third parties may include, for example, our third-party technology providers, including our mobile application vendor, partners, couriers, and third-party event hosts, hotels for conference registrants, sponsors, co-sponsors and exhibitors. These third-party service providers will only have access to the information needed to perform these limited functions on our behalf. If you do not wish to have your information included in an attendee list or to receive information from sponsors, co-sponsors and/or exhibitors, you can express your preferences when you register for events or you may contact BSI/TRC directly at support@trulyrichclub.com.
  2. Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates for purposes of conducting internal business operations. Our affiliate companies include Shepherd’s Voice Publication Inc, Shepherd’s Voice Radio and Television Foundation Inc, Catholic Filipino Academy, and Light of Jesus Family.
  3. BSI/TRC Events. If you are an event attendee, speaker, or sponsor, certain items of your information may be included in the event roster, which may be publicly disclosed, and may also be shared with third-party event selling partner, sponsors and exhibitors. During the BSI/TRC event, photos and videos shall be taken for documentation purposes and further releases as reference materials. By registering and attending a BSI/TRC event, you grant permission without remuneration that BSI/TRC or any third party who is acting on BSI/TRC’s behalf may create images, videos and/or sound recordings of you (“works”) at the event for marketing purposes. This grant of rights in the works also includes the rights to adapt, reproduce, distribute, perform, make available to the public, broadcast, retransmit or sublicense the works to BSI/TRC affiliates. This grant of rights in the works also includes all current and future media and is not restricted to time or territory. Should you wish not to be captured in any of these images, a place has been set aside in the event where photos and videos are not to be taken. You are therefore encouraged to move to that location. Your non-moving to the "no photograph/video" area is a show of consent that you agree to be captured in any of the images for the purposes mentioned.
  4. Response to Subpoenas, Court Orders, Government Requests or to Protect Rights and to Comply with Our Policies. To the extent permitted by law, we will disclose your information to government authorities or third parties if: (a) required to do so by law or regulation, or in response to a subpoena or court order or any other enforceable governmental request or order; (b) we believe in our sole discretion that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect against fraud, to protect the property or other rights of us or other users, third parties or the public at large; or (c) we believe that you have abused the Sites by using them to attack other systems or to gain unauthorized access to any other system, to engage in spamming or otherwise to violate applicable laws. You should be aware that, following disclosure to any third party, your information may be accessible by others to the extent permitted or required by applicable law.
  5. Aggregate Information. We may share your information with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties on an anonymous, aggregate basis. While this information will not identify you personally, in some instances these third parties may be able to combine this aggregate information with other data they have about you, or that they receive from third parties, in a manner that allows them to identify you personally.
  6. Where we do share your personal data with third parties, BSI/TRC takes steps to ensure that they use appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data.

C. Security of Your Information

BSI/TRC will ensure that personal data under its custody are protected against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration and disclosure as well as against any other unlawful processing. The company uses reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical, and technical security measures to safeguard personal information you provide through the Sites or in connection with BSI/TRC’s products and services. These security measures aim to maintain the availability, integrity, and confidentiality of personal data. Please be aware however that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We have no control over the use and misuse of such information by others.

D. Data Storage and Retention

Your personal data may be stored by BSI/TRC at our offices, servers, in and transferred to countries in which we make use of cloud services (e.g. AWS), and those of our affiliate companies, service providers, representatives and agents. BSI/TRC retains data for the duration of the customer’s or member’s business relationship with BSI/TRC and otherwise as required under applicable law. Personal data will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which your personal data are processed. We will retain your personal data as long as you are an BSI/TRC member or require our services so that we can provide these services to you.

If you are located in the European Economic Area, at the moment you cancel your BSI/TRC membership or withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal information, all your personal data received and stored are erased if no longer needed by us. Unless we are required to retain this personal data by law or to comply with our regulatory obligations. In such a case, we will only keep this personal data for as long as necessary.

6. Rights of the Data Subject

As data subject you have the right to be informed, to object, to access, to rectify, to erasure or blocking, to damages, to data portability and to complain in relation to your personal information under the Data Privacy Act of 2012. If you wish to correct or update your personal information, we may ask some information in order to verify and ensure the identity to avoid unwanted disclosure of personal information. Should you feel at any point that there has been mishandling or misuse of your personal data, or that any of your data privacy rights have been violated, our channels are open for any such concern you would like to bring to our attention. We have included here contact information that can be used to voice clarifications and complaints relative to your personal information. Any complaint should be made in writing, clearly state the material facts, specify your contact information and include supporting evidence.

7. Children

BSI/TRC is a membership based company and the Sites are not directed to children under the age of 18. BSI/TRC does not knowingly collect personally identifiable data from persons under the age of 18. If you are a parent of a child under 18, and you believe that your child has provided us with information about him or herself, please contact our data protection office.

We will ask you to prove your relationship to the child, but if you do so you may (subject to applicable law and technical considerations affecting continuity of operations) request access to and deletion of that child’s personal data.

8. Modifications to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, BSI/TRC may need to update or modify this Privacy Policy, to reflect changes in our business practices, data collection practices or organization. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Sites, or, if you have provided your email address to us, sending you an email notifying you of the amended Privacy Policy. It is strongly recommended to check the Site often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the top. We will in any case not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit and informed consent. If you do not agree to the changes, you should discontinue your use of the Sites, and cease providing personal information to us, prior to the time the modified Privacy Policy takes effect. If you continue using the Sites or provide personal information after the modified Privacy Policy takes effect, you will be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

9. Questions, Concerns or Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact BSI/TRC’s data protection resource at office@trulyrichclub.com.

If you would like to modify the types of marketing email messages you receive from BSI/TRC, you may do so by following the instructions within the body of any email message that you receive from us.

To help us keep your personal information up to date, or to request access or modification to the personal information that BSI/TRC maintains about you, you may contact us at support@trulyrichclub.com and submit a request.